Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh

Southwestern PA’s only Preschool through Grade 12 Private Catholic School

A Preschool - Grade 12 Private Catholic School

Tue., 09/26/17 is Block Day 10

Aquinas Academy Athletic Team Awards

Field Hockey
High School Girls
  • 2004 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2005 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2006 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2006 Vincentian Tournament Runner-Up (JV)
  • 2006 Valley School of Ligonier Tournament 3rd Place (JV)
  • 2007 First WPIAL Playoff Appearance
  • 2007 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2010 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2015 Bruno Bowl Champions
  • 2015 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2016 WPIAL Playoffs
Cross Country
Middle School Girls
(5th - 8th grades)
  • 2005 Ellis Invitational 1st Place
  • 2006 Ellis Invitational 2nd Place
  • 2014 Diocesan Championship Gold Medalist Marissa Canzian
  • 2014 Diocesan Championship Bronze Medalist Elizabeth Blume
  • 2016 Diocesan Championship 6th Place Medalist Katherine Repasky
  • 2016 Diocesan Championship 16th Place Medalist Grace Bond
Middle School Boys
(5th - 8th grades)
  • 2005 Ellis Invitational 1st Place
  • 2006 Ellis Invitational 3rd Place
  • 2010 Diocesan Champion John Reed (6th Grade)
  • 2012 North Area Championship 3rd Place
  • 2012 Diocesan Championship 3rd Place
  • 2014 Diocesan Championship Gold Medalist Anthony Hite
  • 2015 Diocesan Championship 12th Place Medalist Samuel Schirra
  • 2016 Diocesan Championship 4th Place Medalist Anthony Ferraro
  • 2016 Diocesan Championship 16th Place Medalist Benjamin Stalder
High School Boys
(co-op with Vincentian)
  • 2013 Catholic Championship Runner-up
  • 2015 WPIAL 8th Place
High School Girls
(co-op with Vincentian)
  • 2014 WPIAL 2nd Place
  • 2014 PIAA State Championship 7th place
  • 2015 WPIAL Section A Champions
  • 2015 WPIAL Champions
  • 2015 PIAA State Championship 5th place
  • 2016 WPIAL Champions
  • 2016 PIAA State Championship 4th place
Soccer
1st and 2nd grade
  • Spring 2017 Diocese Tournament Champions
3rd and 4th grade
  • Spring 2002 Our Lady of Grace Soccer Shoot-out Tournament
  • Spring 2005 Diocese Tournament Runner-Up
  • Fall 2007 Diocese Tournament Runner-Up
  • Fall 2008 Diocese Tournament Champions
  • Fall 2016 Diocese Tournament Runner-Up
5th and 6th grade
  • Spring 2000 Diocese League Runner-Up
  • Fall 2000 Diocese League Runner-Up
  • Fall 2001 Section III Diocese League Champions
  • Spring 2002 Vincentian Cup Champions
  • Spring 2002 Diocese League Runner-Up
  • Fall 2002 Section IV Diocese League Champions
  • Spring 2003 Section IV Diocese League Champions
  • Spring 2003 World Cup Division Champions
  • Fall 2003 Section III Diocese League Champions
  • Fall 2003 World Cup Division Champions
  • Spring 2003 Olympic Division Champions
  • Fall 2004 Section II Diocese League Champions
  • Fall 2004 Olympic Division Runner-Up
  • Fall 2010 Olympic Division Runner-Up
7th and 8th grade
  • Fall 2003 Section III Diocese League Champions
  • Fall 2003 World Cup Division Champions
  • Spring 2006 Section I Diocese League Champions
  • Spring 2006 Olympic Division Runner-Up
  • Fall 2007 Olympic Division Runner-Up
  • Fall 2012 Section II Diocesan League Undefeated Champions
  • Spring 2013 Olympic Division Champions
High School Boys
  • 2008 Freedom Area Soccer Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2013 First WPIAL Playoff Appearance
  • 2014 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2015 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2016 WPIAL Playoffs
High School Girls
(co-op with Vincentian)
  • 2013 First WPIAL Playoff Appearance
  • 2014 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2015 WPIAL Section 3 Champions
  • 2015 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2016 WPIAL Section 3 Champions
  • 2016 WPIAL Playoffs
  • 2016 PIAA Playoffs
Basketball
High School Boys
  • 2003 Westmoreland Christian Tournament Champions
  • 2004 Westmoreland Christian Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2004 Neighborhood Academy Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2005 Tri-County Christian League Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2005 Imani Christian Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2006 Tri-County Christian League Section and Tournament Champions
  • 2007 Tri-County Christian League Section and Tournament Champions
  • 2008 St Joseph's Holiday Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2009 Tri-County Christian League Section and Tournament Champions
  • 2009 Tri-County Christian League JV Tournament Second Place
  • 2010 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 1st Place
  • 2011 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2012 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2014 Quigley Tournament 3rd Place
  • 2016 SWCAC playoffs
  • 2017 SWCAC playoffs
High School Girls
  • 2003 Westmoreland Christian Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2005 Tri-County Christian League Section Champions
  • 2005 Tri-County Christian League Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2006 Tri-County Christian League Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2007 Tri-County Christian League Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2011 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2012 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2013 SWCAC Section and Tournament Champions
  • 2013 Aquinas Academy Tip-Off Tournament 1st Place
  • 2014 SWCAC Section and Tournament champions
  • 2015 SWCAC Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2016 SWCAC playoffs
  • 2017 SWCAC Section and Tournament champions
7th and 8th Grade Girls
  • 2003-2004 St. Bonaventure Tournament 4th Place
  • 2006 Tri-County Christian Tournament Champions
  • 2007 Tri-County Christian Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2012 Butler Catholic Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2015 St Edmund’s Tournament 1st Place
7th and 8th Grade Boys
  • 2003 St. Irenaeus Tournament Champions
  • 2005 St. Irenaeus Tournament Champions
  • 2007 Falk School Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2007 St. Alexis Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2010 Aquinas Academy Winter Classic 3rd Place
  • 2011 St. Sebastian Tournament 2nd Place
  • 2014 St Edmund’s Tournament 4th Place
  • 2016 St Bonaventure Tournament 1st Place
5th and 6th Grade Girls
  • 2013 Butler Catholic Tournament 2nd Place
5th and 6th Grade Boys
  • 2005 Diocesan Section 2nd Place
  • 2009 Diocesan Section 3rd Place
Swimming
High School Boys
  • 2016 PIAA Qualifier 100 Breaststroke
  • 2017 PIAA Qualifier 100 Breaststroke, 200 IM
Boys Varsity Swimming Records
EventRecord HolderGradeTimeDateLocation
200 Freestyle Michael Rhein 9 1:55.25 3/3/2011 WPIAL Championship/ Trees Pool
200 Individual Medley Ian Schirra 12 2:01.13 3/2/2017 WPIAL Championship/ Trees Pool
50 Freestyle Jacob Schirra 12 23.58 3/4/2010 WPIAL Championship/ Trees Pool
100 Butterfly Samuel Schirra 9 1:02.00 3/2/2017 WPIAL Championship/ Trees Pool
100 Freestyle Ian Schirra 12 51.65 2/2/2017 Knoch H.S. Swim Meet/ Butler Senior H.S. Pool
500 Freestyle Michael Rhein 9 5:10.33 1/2011 Seneca Valley
100 Backstroke Ian Schirra 12 58.03 1/19/2017 Knoch H.S. Swim Meet/ Butler Senior H.S. Pool
100 Breaststroke Ian Schirra 12 59.82 3/3/2017 WPIAL Championship/ Trees Pool
Lacrosse
High School Girls
  • 2017 First WPIAL Playoff Appearance
High School Boys
  • 2015 First WPIAL Playoff Appearance
Track and Field
High School Boys
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 100m
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 200m
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 400m
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 1600m
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 3200m
  • 2015 PIAA Qualifier 400m
  • 2016 WPIAL Qualifier 1600m
  • 2016 WPIAL Qualifier 3200m
  • 2017 WPIAL Qualifier 1600m
  • 2017 WPIAL Qualifier 3200m
High School Girls
  • 2015 WPIAL Qualifier 1600m
  • 2016 WPIAL Qualifier 1600m
  • 2017 WPIAL Qualifier 3200m

All-State

Swimming

  • Ian Schirra (Honorable Mention) 2017

All-WPIAL Players

Field Hockey

  • Caitlin Reed 2016
  • Jillian Kaercher 2015
  • Elena Liguori 2015
  • Mary Rose Flynn (Honorable Mention) 2015
  • Molly Maglio (Honorable Mention) 2015
  • Caitlin Reed (Honorable Mention) 2015
  • Jillian Kaercher 2014
  • Clare Mortenson 2014
  • Elizabeth Stofko 2013
  • Margaret Zaharko 2013

Boys’ Soccer

  • Robert Phillips 2016
  • Robert Phillips 2015
  • Joseph Richthammer 2015
  • Chris Miller 2014
  • Chris Miller 2013
  • Michael Blume 2010
  • Michael Blume 2009
  • Robert Blume 2008

Girls’ Soccer

  • Rachel Phillips 2016
  • Hannah Canil 2015

Boys’ Lacrosse

  • Ray Urbash 2015
  • Nick Navari (Academic All-American) 2014

Girls’ Lacrosse

  • Caitlin Reed (Academic All-American) 2017
  • Molly Maglio 2016

All-Section Players*

Football

  • Dominic Hite 2016
  • Paul Adams 2015
  • Dom Hite 2015
  • Michael Tappe, "Big 7" All Star Punter 2014
  • Paul Adams 2013
  • Michael Tappe 2013

Boys’ Soccer

  • Robert Phillips 2016
  • Brandan Miller 2016
  • John Reed (Honorable Mention) 2016
  • Robert Phillips 2015
  • Joseph Richthammer 2015
  • Javier Rubio (Honorable Mention) 2015
  • Chris Miller 2014
  • John McKeating 2014
  • Robert Phillips (Honorable Mention) 2014
  • Chris Miller 2013
  • Jacob Scioscia 2013
  • Brandan Miller (Honorable Mention) 2013

Girls’ Soccer

  • Rachel Phillips 2016
  • Hannah Canil 2015
  • Rachel Phillips (Honorable Mention) 2015
  • Hannah Canil 2013
  • Molly Robinson 2013

Boys’ Basketball

  • Michael Tappe 2014-15

Girls’ Basketball

  • Molly Robinson 2013-14
  • Margaret Zaharko 2013-14

Boys’ Lacrosse

  • Chuck Adams 2017
  • Grant McGhee 2017
  • Dominic Hite 2017
  • Mike Henry 2015
  • Dominic Hite 2015
  • Jon Lynch 2015
  • Jacob Scioscia 2015
  • Ray Urbash 2015
  • Ray Urbash 2014
  • Tyler Fort 2014

Girls’ Lacrosse

  • Elizabeth Blume 2017
  • Molly Maglio 2017
  • Hannah Canil 2016
  • Molly Maglio 2016
  • Rachel Urbash 2016

* Recorded since Fall 2013

Member of Pennsylvania Association of Independent Schools Member of Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools Member of Pittsburgh Consortium of Independent Schools On the Catholic Education Honor Roll since 2005 Ranked No.1 Catholic High School in Pennsylvania by Niche.com